Catalyse Privacy Notice

Who we are

Catalyse is a not-for-profit social enterprise. We aim to understand and help to relieve psychological distress in individuals and society by promoting the practice of, and the provision of facilities for, Cognitive Analytic Therapy (CAT). Catalyse is a trading identity of Catalyse CAT Limited, which is a Private Company Limited by Guarantee in England and Wales. Company registration number 07504821, registered at: 3, Woodcock Street, Castle Cary, Somerset, BA7 7BJ

What we do

We train qualified mental health professionals in Cognitive Analytic Therapy to the accredited standard for CAT Practitioners. We also train a wider range of people in Cognitive Analytic Therapy skills and their applications. We provide organisational development consultancy using CAT concepts. We offer Continuing Professional Development to CAT Practitioners, Psychotherapists and other psychological therapy professionals through short courses and workshops. We promote the development of, and research into, the continuing integration of psychological therapies through Cognitive Analytic Therapy theories and methods. We provide CAT psychotherapy services to the general public and to CAT trainees. We provide personal reformulation services to clinical psychology trainees, ACAT skills and foundation course trainees and others requesting these services. We foster professional and public engagement, leading to creative collaboration and networking among CAT practitioners and others interested in CAT, and wider public awareness of CAT, through a range of engagement strategies including open meetings, website pages and social media, partnerships and collaboration with other organisations and service users.

Our commitment

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold your personal data securely. People who work with us to provide our services share these values and are individually responsible for complying with data protection legislation. We do not share your personal data with external organisations. This notice provides an overview of how we comply with data protection legislation and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

How we obtain personal data

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support queries, website comments and so on. If you can’t be identified (for example, when information about you as been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice doesn’t apply. When you use the Catalyse website, we may collect personal information about you when you request a specific service and every time you email us your details. You may provide us with your personal details when you

  • register for a course, a conference or a training event.
  • contact us for information about cognitive analytic therapy
  • request information about personal reformulations
  • enquire about Catalyse services (e.g. research, evaluation or organisational consultancy)

How we use personal information

We use this information

  • to contact you to respond to your queries (if you email us with a question, for example),
  • to provide you with services (e.g. send you an email bulletin, put you in touch with a therapist or enable your progress through a training course, for example)
  • to process payments
  • to contact you to ask you to respond to surveys
  • to keep you informed about Catalyse activities and developments, for example by sending you our Newsletter.

Financial records

We are required by law to hold information on payments received for our financial records. This information may include:

  • Your full name,
  • our email address,
  • If you are a business, your business name and correspondence address,
  • The dates and amounts of payments and invoices, and
  • Payment data that allows us to create our financial records.

The information we hold and the way we use it varies, depending on your role or the service you use. More specific information is given below:

Catalyse Associates

Associates’ personal details are held for the purpose of internal communication and financial transactions. Associates have control of what personal information they wish to be displayed on our websites. A record of work each Associate undertakes is kept. Each Associate providing services for Catalyse undertakes to maintain high standards of data security and privacy for Catalyse clients.

Professionals contributing to our training courses

People who contribute include CAT practitioners who provide teaching, continuing professional development events, marking, moderation, trainee advice and training therapy. Their personal information is stored for the purpose of organising these services and for financial transactions.

People undertaking training with us

This includes those in CAT practitioner training, CAT skills training and CPD events. Their personal information is kept for the purpose of providing these services. This may include attendance records and where applicable, details of course assignments and marks. On completion of training, these records are kept for five years. Contact details continue to be held for the purpose of keeping trainees informed about Catalyse activities and other training opportunities.

Personal reformulations

Names of PR recipients are stored for the purpose of administering the contracts between Catalyse and those commissioning PR services. Other details are not held, and no sensitive information is held by Catalyse. Such information is confidentially held by individual Associates providing personal reformulations.

Cognitive Analytic Therapy clients

Contact details for people contacting Catalyse for therapy are held securely for the purpose of providing this service and if therapy has been provided through Catalyse, we retain this information for seven years for clinical governance purposes. Other details are not held, and no sensitive information is held by Catalyse. Such information is confidentially held by individual Associates providing cognitive analytic therapy and clients separately consent to the data protection arrangements with their therapist. A more detailed privacy policy for CAT clients is available, please contact us if this is required.

People using our websites

Website users may provide us with personal information relating to any of the above services, or just to express interest in our organisation. With consent we may use this information for the purpose of internal record keeping, improving our products and services, occasional emails about new events, courses, networks, other products or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Click here for additional website and cookie information.

Data retention and destruction

We do not keep information about you any longer than is necessary. The length of time we keep your data may be determined by statutory or regulatory requirements. We delete or destroy all personal data when it is no longer required.

Your rights

Subject Access

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to know where we got the data from, how and why we are processing your data, who it has been shared with, and how long we intend to keep it for.

Rectification

You have the right to ask us to investigate, and correct where appropriate, any personal data we hold about you that you believe is wrong.

Erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase personal data that we hold about you where we no longer have a lawful purpose to process the data, or where the data is being processed based on your consent which has now been withdrawn.

This right may be restricted by our need to comply with laws, regulations or other legitimate reasons that require us to retain data. However, we will tell you if this is the case.

Restriction of Processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Restricted processing means that we cannot make any changes to the data unless we have your consent. You can ask for restricted processing where:

  • You believe the data we hold is inaccurate and we need time to properly investigate,
  • We have unintentionally come into possession of your personal data that we should not hold but you do not want us to delete it,
  • Where we no longer need your personal data, but you want us to hold on to it for legal reasons, or
  • Where you have objected to how we use your personal data, and this is being investigated.

Right to Object

Where you feel that we are processing your personal data in a way that is inappropriate you have the right to object and so ask us to demonstrate legitimate grounds for doing so. This includes asking us not to communicate with you other than in ways you choose. We hope you never need to make a complaint, but if you do not think we have responded appropriately to your needs, you may raise your concern within three months with the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk

Right to not be subject to Automated Decision-making or Profiling

We do not use automated processing or profiling and your data are never subject to these methods.

How to contact us

If you would like any further information, or you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, please get in touch.

By email: info@catalyse.uk.com

By phone: 07842 137745

By post: Catalyse Administrator, 3, Woodcock Street, Castle Cary, Somerset, BA7 7BJ

Click here to download Catalyse's Privacy Notice